THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)

THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)
CLICK ON ABOVE IMAGE TO ORDER YOUR COPY OF THE NOVEL

February 26, 2006

nostalgic moments---yet again!

Deep came over to my place , the other day...she will be leavin for herhometown in 3 months time...she's decided to do her internship there...
Its real sad whn u get soo used to havin someone around for such a long time only to know tht they hav to leave u in the end...yet again another goodbye, yet again another farewell, yet again more memories to haunt us whn she'll be gone...sigh!...guess thts life...
We were always this group of 5 ...tagged as "the famous 5" , "5 muskeeteers" etc etc...cos we were always around together...Med school can be real nervewreckin without friends n its thanks to this group of mine, we always had each othrs shoulder to cry thru thick n thin (ok ok who am i kiddin...thru all those exams, tests n vivas ...heehee)...
I remember those wonderful "shayri sessions" we used to hav durin lectures while our other pakau classmates made faces at us for makin thm lose their concentration wth our muffled "wahwah"s n "irshaad"'s...but neverthless , shameless as we are used to carry on wth our buckwas shayris...
Thn thr were those hostel days...heehee..for me they were more of hostel hours cos never really could survive more than 2 days max at a strech at the hostel...so i always made a special appearance (as deep used to put it) and vanish as quick as i made a entry...lol!!!
I remember those irritatin calls i used to make deep at 6 in the mornin informin her tht i wudent make it for the lecture n almost orderin her to giv me proxi wthout even waitin for her to reply...all i got in return was a exasperated hmm....lol!! I still remember the huge fight we once had whn she told me tht she couldent take it ne further than tht cos one ofour proffs almost caught her in the act..heehee..From tht day the duty was asigned to "A"...another memeber of our notorious club...thr was absolutely no reason to worry till atleast one of thm was still alive...heehee...
One real funny incident i still remember was gettin caught together by our hostel warden...still dunno how but it was always me n deep who used to get caught, be it for loud music , or disturbin studious neighbours wth our continuous cell calls, to wonder how she used to always get to know it was us...i mean the calls n loud music was rather obvious thanks to our blessed voice...but the rest...who knows???
!! ...
Our group rocked at almost everythin...from gossipin to bitchin bout proffs n seniors to raggin juniors...u name it we rocked at it...lol!!!...n the best part was we used to always stick to each othr no matter wht...
Ppl knowin me here must be well aware of my temper tantrums, and mood swings....n u guys mustbe well aware tht it sure takes a lotta patience to stick around me at such times...so ull can imagine wht it must be like *heehee*....well ahem...i did my part of it too...sharin all their stories no matter wht, listenin to "A's" lousy singin wthout cottonballs in my ears...(god!..wht a torture), being their agonyaunt advisin thm bout facts of life (whtever lil i knew)....heehee..i can preach a lot guys...its practisin it wch makes it tough ...*sigh*...ok ok soo i stuck to my part ofthe deal too...so in case ull r readin this...no cribbin or superiority complexes allowed for puttin up wth me...
But now our group is finally gonna split...sigh...one thing good bout med school,tht we can all vouch for was the company of friends...n wth a group like ours,gettin dispersed will hurt for sure...but thn guess thts life...we all knew it had to happen someday...juss tht dint realise tht partin ways wud be soo damn "not easy"...
Yaya sure...promises of keepin in touch , emailin, constant smsing are gonna be made...but cmon pals!lets face it...we all know tht thts gonna last only for the initial some months...it cant go on forever...n once we start settlin down in the hustle bustle of daily life , all this will be er um uh...(hate to say forgotten)but itll be overlooked...thn itll juss be once in a while kinda calls n emails n stuff... thts the way it always goes...
So as long as we r still together, we hope to keep rockin...
Dunno how long its gonna last...
dunno whr or wth whom we r gonna end up wth....
dunno if our "all for one n one for all" motto will even be remembered a few years frm now
dunno if we will still share secrets like we do now...
I guess whoever said "nothin lasts forever" was hell rite...sigh!!
but yeah memories do....
they do...

they do...
they do...*sigh*

8 comments:

SOLEMN SOLILOQUY said...

Hey!Its great to know u have such memories to cherish!!U should consider urself fortunate!!!Some people dont have any

Critics_anonymous said...

oh well..me was "hostelised" for a year too.. like a prison it felt when i began.. but den..da best part abt prisons is dat all are criminals..one n alike.. n dere r da "tryin 2 improve" type ppl whum u getta annoy or spoil..ITS FUN !!
It WAS fun..been a few yrs..but even whn i speak 2 those frens..its hours of memories..from the initial embrassing situations to the most embarassing ones later and we still laugh a lot..
The life u hav had is good..but the memories u will have gonna rock you on!!

confused said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
chandni said...

wow!! That reminds me so much of college hostel life....

similar stories to share...but my closest friends and I made a pact while separating....no matter what, even if we've gotta fight tooth and nail...we're gonna get together for all the weddings in the grp! ;o)
Irrespective of which corner of the globe we might be in!!

Till now...we've been able to do that...hope to do it for ALL

Pri said...

@ ss

well yes i feel real lucky whn it comes to havin pleasant memories...but pal, along wth thm ,hurt feelings n some sweet-bitter momemts are part of the deal...n afterall nostalgia does feel good but it also leaves u misty eyed dosent it? :)so who's lucky? who's better off?? sigh! i dunno...:)


@ C_A

yaa i completely agree...don think one ca ever get bored speakin or thinkin bout these sweet memories spent wth friends...afterall whts a life wthout pals?? :)..rock on ...cheers to hostel memories.cheers to good times :)

Pri said...

@ confused...

lol!! as for deep, point is noted down...but thn i think u r in desperate need of readin sebia's post on wht to say n wht not to say to gals (sumthin bout electric sockets---go READ it...*heehee*) ;p
Ad as for me seemin relatively normal , well it might juss be a shortlived phase again...u never know...u better get used to my temper tantrums n mood swings buddy! ;p


@ chandni
heyy thts a brilliant idea...we never thot tht far butnowtht u said it we shud make a similar pact...but wud hav to modify it a lil cos i hate it whn ppl forget my bday...heehee
hope the distance never comes between ur friendship wth ur pals..n hpe it never comes in between our group too...

confused said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Pri said...

hmph!...thou has forgiven me!.i cant beleive thy generosity ...am really gr8ful to thee...(heehee)...
hmmm as for the yawns, i told u not to overwork..u need to catch up on ur sleep..n juss cos u yawned at me , i WILL NOT giv u deeps contact number...hmph!