THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)

THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)
CLICK ON ABOVE IMAGE TO ORDER YOUR COPY OF THE NOVEL

May 27, 2007

COMEBACK TAG! :)


Realised tht ive been neglectin my blog quite a bit these days...
Life has been busy...but thn as they say, whn life gets too busy, tk the time to stop a while and say hi...it matters , it counts! and thn again its juss not me to stop thinking, forming opinions,raising doubts and wondering about the ironies tht life has to offer...neither is it pri to stop appreciating life despite all the odds...
So as long as il'l think, il'l write and as long as iil'l live , the thought process goes on...though perhaps interspersed with a lotta pauses due to sheer lack of time , not thoughts ! :)
Anyways , to get back into blogging mode, wht better way there is than to tk up a tag juss to go with the flow as of now!

so here goes, though noone has tagged me in particular, i prefer to tag myself :)
(tag courtesy--- chands blog)

1.PICK OUT A SCAR U HAVE AND EXPLAIN HOW U GOT IT.
well , thr is this scar i have on my left leg,juss below my knee...i still remember how i got it.i was barely 7 at tht time, a mischievous kid.always roaming around.jumping about.gave my mom a tough time.heehee...always experimenting new things...n thr was this one time whn we put up a new swing at home--the kind u hang frm the ceiling...n the brat tht i was, inspite of my moms repeated warnings to stay away frm it cos it wasent too strongly put up, paid a deaf ear to her n attempted!
slow at first, the speed at wch i started swaying gradually kept increasing along with my confidence tht i was light enough for the swing to sustain...
and in my zeal and overconfidence, i dint even realise tht the chain had given wayy n i came crashing to the ground --swing and all!whoaa!!it was at quite a height and the next thing i remember is me on the floor badly bruised...the hurt healed with time ...all but this one scar thanks to tht stupid mud vase a piece of wch splinted n caused the damage as i came crashing to the floor :(
whoaa! tht horrendous incident put me off swings for a while...n even now i make it a point to test swings by lettin atleast 5 ppl use it before i do...heehee

2.WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?
there is this poster wch says "worlds messiest room award" wch i take gr8 pride in showin off...also thrs another one on the wall in the connecting passage wch happens to be a part of my room pointing out the rules n regulatins ppl need to follow whn they set foot in my humble abode :p...
mmmm...nothin much thr..i like to keep my walls clean u see..so no scribbles n scrawls for me! ;p

3.WHAT DOES YOUR PHONE LOOK LIKE?
err! good this question reached me now whn ive juss given up my "jaago india jaago" wala embarressin cell phone ..well rite now im using my dads old 6220nokia but this juss a transitional phone...heehee...im plannin on gettin a new one by this months end WITH MY PAY ...so dont expect anythin gr8...hmpf..thinkin of goin for a moto slim one...tht fits my budget! *hiding my face*:-/

4.WHAT MUSIC DO U LISTEN TO?
GOOD music...actually tht depeds entirely on my mood or rather mood swings...heehee
it varies frm softrock to pop to jazz to old hindi melodies...no hard rock for me though.---gives me a headache :-/

5.WHAT IS YOUR CURRENT DESKTOP PICTURE?
its this girl standing on the shore n lookin at the waves...somehow the picture manages to evoke a strange kinda serenity inspite of the sea being soo rough :)

6.WHAT DO U WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?
want it to RAIN! the crazy heats killing me...its almost june n no signs of rain yet :-/

7.DO U BELIEVE IN GAY MARRIAGES??
well, dont really...but thn not the one to object to it...i believe in freedom to live your life the way u want it...if u r gay , its ur choice.i or noone for tht matter can have a say in it...

8.WHAT TIME WERE U BORN?
hmm time whn the gods decided to do earth a favour ..:p
it was sometime after 10pm ...my mom says it was raining like crazy...i believe it was the angels crying on my departure frm the heavenly abode...though my di keeps insisting it was othrwise...according to her they were overjoyed-khushi ke aansoo...hmpf! i told ya pathetic sense of humour :-/

9.ARE YOUR PARENTS STILL TOGETHER?
OFCOURSE! inseperable---they were , are and always will be a team--lol!!-forever conspiring against me!!! yeah yeah---for my betterment they say :-/


10.WHAT ARE U LISTENIN TO?
"musu musu haasi" from the movie-pyaar mein kabhi kabhi...:)


11.DO U GET SCARED OF THE DARK?
yes sometimes...esp whn im alone! :-/

12.THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE U CRY?
why do u wanna know tht? i dont want any apologies...

13.WHAT IS YOUR FAV PERFUME/COLOGNE??
mmmm...lemme see...my favs are chanelno5,isseymiyake, poeme etc etc.
perfumes are supposed to be a girls 2nd best friend ;p...heehee

14.WHAT KINDA HAIR/EYE COLOUR DO U LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
well eyes, i like guys with soft smiling eyes...that i would notice more than the colour :)
n bout hair colour...ne colour except grey or streaked..lol!! mebe black or dark brown---like it plain n simple...no artificiality please! :p


15.DO U LIKE PAIN KILLERS??
if they actually help kill the pain---yes why not??/


16.ARE U TOO SHY TO ASK SOMEONE OUT?
well, mite sound dumb in this womans era n stuff but yess...i would still want the guy to tk the initiative :)

17.FAV PIZZA TOPPING
mushroom n paneer, golden corn or better still PLAIN cheese...hate olives

18.IF U COULD EAT ANYTHIN RITE NOW, WHT WUD IT BE?
ive juss had my lunch n am stuffed...so cant think of food for the next 4 hrs at least :p

19.WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON U MADE MAD?
my di , who soo very much wanted me to go watch a movie with her...n i plain declined the offer sayin i was too bored...sigh! i guess i shud've come up with a better excuse! :-/

20.IS ANYONE IN LOVE WITH U?
well, someone says he is ...i dunno!