THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)

THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)
CLICK ON ABOVE IMAGE TO ORDER YOUR COPY OF THE NOVEL

February 22, 2009

a yakety-yak monday!!

I was random blog hopping and came across this tag on “colours and light” and since i was in one of those yakety-yak moods, i decided to take this up..
so here goes *drum rolls in the background*
1. Were you named after anyone?
well not really.
the story goes like this---the night i was born, an evil goblin turned up from nowhere and asked my halfsleepy dad to name me 'priyanka' [for reasons only known to her]
she said she would take me away the same night if they dint name me that...now my parents had no problems perse but u know how it is--i was a new parcel and everybody is amused by the novelty of what the stalk dropped in...so my dad promised the goblin that he would name me priyanka...in return the goblin agreed to give them sometime with me and come back on my 21st birthday instead..
she vanished before my parents could say something...
my dad says she must have beem a busy goblin...
the evil di still thinks it was a bad idea asking for more time...she believes the goblin was just throwing attitude and wouldnot have taken a trouble maker like me anyways...hmpf!

in due course of time, the enthusiasm of the new parcel faded..as i grew up, i became more and more boring day by day...my parents and di started waiting eagerly for me to turn 21...in between they kept telling me about this whole episode everytime i got into trouble..i think they saw a silver lining in the evil goblin..yea yea..obviously i was the dark cloud!
i finally turned 21 but the evil goblin that she was, turned out to be a big dissapointment--she never returned.
its been four years now..but my family still has'nt lost hope..

dad keeps insisting that she must have lost the way and blames himself for not having taken her address down..sigh!
mom though is not too hopeful because she believes that the evil goblin might have been watching as i grew up and has backed outta the deal...heehee
di still sticks to the theory she believed in--that the goblin was never really interested in me.

me?? oh well...im not complaining *angelic smile*
atleast i got a lovely name in the process.
imagine if she had a bad choice and had insisted on somthing weird instead.phew!

SIDENOTE: the version told by my folks is slightly different..but this one is more fun to believe in ;)

2. When was the last time you cried?
no comments! if i answer that, u will surely ask me why i cried..and then a whole chain of questions will follow...and then this tag will be mistaken for 3rd degree interrogation ;)

3. Do you like your handwriting?
i had no issues with it until one over friendly senior at med school commented that my notes appeared like some 5th std kiddo was writing them for me..hmpf!!
since that day, im extremely sensitive to criticism about my handwriting :(

4. What is your favorite lunch meat?
meat?? weird question...but i guess that would be chicken

5. Do you have kids?
nope

6. If you were another person, would you be friends with you?
offcourse...no doubt about it!

7. Do you use sarcasm?
me?? *innocent look*

8. Do you still have your tonsils?
yus yus..safe and intact..touchwood!

9. Would you bungee jump?
ummm...maybe with 'superman' or someone who i can trust myself equally with *dreamy look*

10. What is your favorite cereal
tough call between cornflakes and oatmeal

11. Do you untie your shoes when you take them off?
NEVER! (and i realised this only now--after u mentioned it)

12. If you were to pick your own first name, what would it be?
priyanka is just perfect for me..im too much in love with my name to change it.
and then i would never have sucha interesting story to tell if i changed it *grin* (referring to point 1.)

13. What is your favorite ice cream?
u name it i like it :p

14. What is the first thing you notice about people?
physical--their smile
non physical--their attitude

15. Red or pink?
depends on my mood...usually a subtle 'blush pink' :)

16. What is your least favorite thing about yourself
my impulsive nature and the fact that sometimes i assume a little too quickly :(

17. Whom do you miss the most?
a few close friends, distance and miles has managed to seperate me from :(

18. Do you want everyone to complete this list?
yeah sure..if they want to, why not?

19. What color pants and shoes are you wearing?
im at home (and needless to say in a lazy mood)..so in old denims and home slippers at the moment...

21. What are you listening to right now?
zameen se humein aasaman per...uthakar gira to na doge (another of my favs)

22. If you were a crayon, what color would you be?
pink

23. Favorite smells?
(all these in no particular order)
smell of coffee brewing...
smell of the moist earth when it rains...
the aroma of mom-made food (nothing can ever beat that!)
the scent of chanelno5, issey miyake, poeme (my fav perfumes)...
the fragrence of bodyshop's strawberry body butter on me (have tried soo many others but this one still remains a personal fav)...

24. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
aarti--who is still on a 'gyaan' trip..sigh!

25. How do you know the person who sent this to you
nobody sent it to me..i chose this natural disaster outta boredom :p

26. Favorite sports to watch?
*yawn*
ok ok..cricket (maybe)!!

27. Hair color?
i like it natural--dark brown (the answer might change when i start greying though..sniff!)

28. Eye color?
black

29. Do you wear contacts?
nope

30. Favorite foods?
dont get me started on this...il'l never stop!

31. Scary movies or happy endings?
who does'nt like a happy ending?
besides they dont make good scary movies neways...bollywood horror is for laughs and hollywood horror for me is watching on mute volume (for obvious reasons)..so it doesnt make much sense..heehee

32. Last movie you watched?
'billu barber'

33. What color shirt are you wearing?
its a maroon top

34. Summer or winter
winter

35. Hugs or kisses
depends on whom they are coming from ;)

37. Describe your pencil cup
i dont have one..i like my pencils strewn about on my desk where i can never find one with an intact pencil point..sigh! (not that i use much of pencil neways)

38. Favorite artist(s)?
artist as in??

39. What book are you reading now?
"the white tiger" by Adiga

40. What is on your mouse pad?
i use a touchpad

41. What did you watch on tv last night?
dont watch much of tv...i think i saw some stupid soap called 'yeh rishta kya kehlata hain' or something which got me wondering how someone can be so orthodox as to reject an alliance only because the girl wants to choose singing as a career option...ultimate joke result--is even more sillier---the mother of the girl is almost on the verge of depression and gets bed ridden with high fever and severe migraine et al (height of drama)
i mean cmonnn..who would want to get married in sucha family neways...for all u know, with all those rules she might be told to keep shut and talk (to herself) only in the bathroom next (dont look at me like that..anything is possible in these soaps----if someone can stay all day wearing heavy jewellery, garish makeup and designer saaris and do all the kitchen and house work apart from seeming genuinely happy about it all the bloody time..and ofcourse managing the pallu on her head 24/7 and looking just as old as her 21 year old daughter,just playing it a little wiser maybe because of all the heavy dialogues shes been told to rattle off---then why not?? phew!)
it made me feel ekta kapoor was more sensible in her soaps in comparisn to this BS

42. Favorite sound(s).
the sound of raindrops against the window pane...
the sounds of birds chirping early morning...
brian silas intrumental music...

43. Rolling stones or Beatles?
'beatles'...i loved them as a kid..still do! :)

44. What is the farthest you have been from home?
wherever i go, im always at home ;)

45. Do you have a special talent?
ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...gimme some time to think..im sure i can come up with something :( *gets all senti*

46. Where were u born?
duh! at the hospital :-/

47. Favorite piece of jewelry?
well that varies depending on the ocassion..if you are a girl, u'd know that this is one of the toughest questions we can be ever made to answer :-/

48. How did you meet your spouse/significant other?
i think i'll have to save this question for later.

49. Favorite song?
ahh too many to mention...all u gotta do is listen carefully while ur at my space and then again, i keep posting in musical entries once in a while..so follow closely ;)

50. Favorite musical?
has gotta be 'Mamma Mia'


HELLOO!! IM THROUGH...HELLLOOOO!! WAKE UP! WAKEEEE UPPPPP!!!! :-/

19 comments:

Princess said...

hi pri,

that was sweetly done with so many interesting things to know about you and the aroma part.. u resemble me with the liking of rain smell and coffee.. :D

how r u dosth?

-Aiz.

Abhishek Khanna said...

thanks for waking me up.. phew.. vry long one :D

rahul said...

:)

mayz said...

ahhhhhhhh m not surprised y u r like this now...i think d goblin did come n well as they say d rest is history :D

Pri said...

@ aiz
heyyy.its greeaat to see u around here..hows u girl?
ahh the scent of rain and coffee--amazing!! birds of a feather eh? :)

@ abhi
oyee babumoshai uve got the attention span of a teaspoon i know.heehee
agar tu kehta that u read through the entire thing, tab mujhe shak hota :p

@ rahul
hmm ur smile is more enigmatic than monalisa's expression (ok ok bad joke i know)
per kuch toh elaborate kar na :(

(¯`•._.•[Raaji]•._.•´¯) said...

cool tag. I like your name :-)

Pavi!!!! said...

Was feelin sleepy after lunch @ work n ur post actually woke me up!!!

J said...

Phew!! Woke up :P

A fun tag to read. Howdy do missy?

The Rat... said...

ouch...
i actually got zonked out... Phew.. that was long

Arv said...

I actually read this over 2 days :P

gal... you have patience :)

neat answers da...

take care... cheers...

Chriz said...

seriel tagger girl you are... :)

Princess Mia said...

u love doing tags inne

sawan said...

okie, so y did ya cry after all?? :P

sawan said...

i thought its gona me a loooong read.. 50 qns!! :( but it ended real fast :( good to know u :P

rahul said...

@pri-elaborate kya karu ab mein?
i am wondering why the goblin never came to take you.
i think it is cause the angels warned her to leave u alone since u are one of them :)

wildflower said...

LoL
Cute ;)

Vandita said...

i did read the entire thing and i must say interesting answers... i wish i had the patience to do such a tag and the so many pending ones i already have :P

apoorva said...

Star Plus - Mitwa Phool Kamal ke

What happens when pure hate meets pure love?

Emerges the ultimate, most innocent love story, set against the backdrop of the dirty secrets of our bias against the unborn girl child.

This take is set in rural UP against the ultra-traditional backdrop of an upper caste Hindu family, led by Maamchand Choudhry, so hideously conservative that pregnant mothers are made to undergo illegal sonographies to figure out if the child is a boy or a girl and girls are dropped

Watch it online http://tinyurl.com/l2y2nb

apoorva said...

Star Plus - Mitwa Phool Kamal ke

What happens when pure hate meets pure love?

Emerges the ultimate, most innocent love story, set against the backdrop of the dirty secrets of our bias against the unborn girl child.

This take is set in rural UP against the ultra-traditional backdrop of an upper caste Hindu family, led by Maamchand Choudhry, so hideously conservative that pregnant mothers are made to undergo illegal sonographies to figure out if the child is a boy or a girl and girls are dropped

Watch it online http://tinyurl.com/l2y2nb