THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)

THANKS FOR ALL THE LOVE :)
CLICK ON ABOVE IMAGE TO ORDER YOUR COPY OF THE NOVEL

September 21, 2009



When we remember we are all mad, the mysteries disappear and life stands explained.
---Mark Twain

September 18, 2009

while u were sleeping

some things to be told...
some reasons to be given...
some secrets to be confided...
some moments to be shared
some memories to be cherished...
some tears to be shed...
some truths to be confronted...
some issues to be discussed...
some doubts to be cleared...
some fears to be expressed...
some actions to be explained...

i stare at my reflection in the mirror and for once it tells me to think with my heart and not with my mind.

all of a sudden, i find myself facing a temporary lapse of reason..of logic..and i text you asking whether you are awake..
i wait with bated breath half nervous and half anxious hoping you will reply..until im swept away by the dark night into the land of dreams---with these unspoken thoughts still roaming in my head...

but i realise that the morning sun will bring back the harsh wrath of a bitter reality along with it.
try as i might to listen to my heart, it will take me by the hand and pull me into a practical world where logic reigns supreme...
where the realisation that you might never realise how simple it is for you to triumph over that logic if only you tried, will dawn upon once again...
where unspoken thoughts will remain unspoken, maybe just because the moment passed by...while you were sleeping

and tomorrow will still be another day---but perhaps one very different!

September 15, 2009

the 'na sahi' attitude



so what do u think of the 'na sahi' attitude??
would u want to adopt it as a full proof method of staying happy or do u think its just unhappiness in denial?
and then being brutally honest, when we say 'na sahi' do we really mean it too?

har gham har aansoo humein,
apna banana aa gaya...
har haal har daur mein,
humein muskurana aa gaya...
gham hain bhi toh rukna nahi,
jeena hain toh jhukna nahi...
yeh zindagi koi khushi,
ab na bhi de toh na sahi!!

i would love to have this attitude for everything in life..but im afraid i might just not be emotionally equipped to pull it off successfully at all times.

afterall we are practical but we are also human! :)

September 09, 2009

and here comes antakshari-2!!!!


its about time we had a fun post out here..so i decided to get "online antakshari" back since im quite beginning to miss those interactive posts we used to have out here..
the last time we had it here, it was a whole lot of fun!!
(and as i type this, im particularly missing the presence of veens, prats, ankur and a few others without whom the last antakshari around here would never have been as huge a success as it was)

but neverthless, hoping that the magic is still alive and that this small interactive event manages to push away the september blues (i noticed that the last time around also, it was september--maybe sept is online antakshari month) and throw us all into better spirits!

as for the rules of the game, for those who arnt aware---
its just a simple game wherein u start with a song and the next person takes it from the last letter of the last word of that song and types (because unfortunately the virtual world has its limitations) another song...

lets try not to repeat any of the songs because repitition kinda spoils the fun..and make sure we dont murder any lyrics around here.we dont want those lyricists turning in their graves ;)
ohh and typing more than just two lines of the song is mandatory.
if by chance two ppl comment in at the same time with two diff songs for the same letter, then the one who's comment appeared first will be considered.
anyone and everyone is invited to participate any number of times.


so all said and done, i will start with the opening song in the comment section..so take it from there and sing along..

cheers to a musical time ahead!

September 06, 2009

a life within confines

behind iron bars she is caged,
but her soul is not!!
the soul has managed to wander far away,
and she is happy...
because even within those confines,
the endless dreams she has been weaving,
have taught her the true meaning of freedom!!


behind iron bars she is caged,
but her love is not!!
she has managed to express her love to the open skies,
and she is content...
because even within those confines,
the clear blue skies so out of reach,
have taught her the true meaning of love!!


for some she is the nightingale,
who sings melodies in the night so dark...
some call her a phoenix,
for others she is just a lark...
for some she epitomises beauty,
for some a music divine...
she masks her emotions so carefully,
in a voice just as fine...

the world has tried to cage her,
but her soul flies high and free...
happy that her clipped wings cannot stop it,
from being what she wants yet cannot be...

she sings sweet songs of glory,
of making love to the night...
her dreams often end up in pieces,
and nothing ever seems to go right...
she knows she doesn't want to stay here,
she is a creature of the wild...
but fate has long since mocked her,
as a bitter destiny's sweet child...

the open skies invite her,
her clipped wings they haven't seen...
and all she does is smile through helpless tears,
at the growing distance in between...

yet a light of hope glows within her,
as she tries hard to flap her wings,
and yet a melody her voice brings along,
as she continues to sing...

for she has always been a fighter,
in life's eternal test...
and despite her tired clipped wings,
she has always given her best..

her best to keep on dreaming,
and realise what it means to be free...
her best to express her hearts love,
even when none is there to see..,
her best to sing sweet melodies,
as the world passes her by...
her best to live life fully,
even though she cannot fly!!


September 03, 2009

the 'about me' tag!!


1. What does your user name mean?
ohh its pri..short for my name 'priyanka'...i dunno how it stuck on around here...i guess was feeling too bored to type my entire name when i first started blogging at 'nostalgic moments' and then people fell soo much in love with it (shh! i like to believe that so humour me :-/) that i decided to let it be.

2. Elaborate on your user photo.
my current user pic is of a girl sitting alone on a deserted beach watching as the waves lash at the shore.it is a moment of introspection and i have chosen it for obvious reasons....

3. How many comments do you have?
huh? on which post?

4. third last person on your missed call list?
tough luck! i just deleted my call log last night :D

5. What exactly are you wearing right now?
blue denims and a white peasant top thrown on.

6. What is your current problem?
sigh!trust me--u dont really want to get into that!

7. is there someone who knows everything about u?
umm everything--dont think so
almost everything--maybe!

8. What makes you most happy?
still gotta figure this one out.

9. Are you musically inclined?
yes very much...at the risk of being called dramatic let me tell you that i have music running in my mind almost all the time *grin*

10. What would you do if you woke up one morning and found out you were on cocaine?
ohh that would explain the manic-depressive symptoms...so i'd feel all enlightened and finally the eternal query about why im soo crazy and complicated would fall in place :-/

11. If you could go back in time and change something, what would it be?
a few vulnerable moments wherein i spoke too much when i should'nt have...

12. last movie in a movie hall?
"love aajkal"

13. Ever had a near-death experience?
yes..a very close to death experience which in a way changed my life..

14. Name an obvious quality you have.
im pretty frank and say what i feel--might take me a while sometimes but eventually do get about saying it straight on the face whether good or bad...some people may call it lack of diplomacy or being too transparent but frankly, thats one thing i would'nt ever want to change...

15. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
"because u loved me" by celine dion

16. Are you happy today?
today?? yup..why not? :-/

17. Who will cut and paste this first?
i dunno..maybe someone who isnt too lazy to take up a tag.

18. Name someone with the same birthday as you.
umm not that im aware of and im too lazzy to google.so its 3rd june.go google it urself! *yawn*

19. Do you have a secret crush on someone?
i dont know--period!! (if i do and i told u then it wouldn't qualify as a SECRET crush u idiot.besides i'd like to keep u people wondering *evil laugh*)

20. Do you have a garbage disposal in your kitchen sink?
lemme go check! *runs to the kitchen*

21. Have you ever been in a fight?
yes..but at a mental level!

22. Have you ever sung in front of a large audience?
yeps

23. What's the first thing you notice about the OPPOSITE sex?
physical--smile
non physical--attitude

24. What's your biggest mistake?
nothing can be labelled as a mistake.something you thought to be the best option once upon a time can be looked upon as a regret at some other time in the future..
but it only becomes a mistake when you learn nothing from it.
i believe ive learnt a little (if not much) from every small/big thing in life!

25. Name three things that you have on you at all times?
my smile (almost always), attitude and last but not the least my brain [have my head on my shoulders all the time and mindya its always full..i dont leave it behind even when i go to watch those no-brainer-movies]

26. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
lol yes..though that compliment did get me on cloud 9 i still think it was more pertaining to the attitude than to the looks..either ways, im not complaining! ;)

27. Are you comfortable with your height?
yes.very!

28. What are your favorite smells?
the scent of the earth after the first rains.
the aroma of mom-made food.
the fragrence of a few fav perfumes and shower-gels.

29. What's something that really annoys you?
lies, backstabs, PDA, indifference.

30. What's something you really like?
apart from blogging, reading and listening to music, its talking to people i really like :)

31. Do you give random hugs and kisses?
nope.

32. What's the latest you have ever stayed up?
have stayed up all night and it wasent quite a big deal for me during night calls in med school..right now too i do stay up but its a BIGGG deal! :p

33. Have you ever been rushed to the emergency room?
as a doctor---several times.
as a patient---on two seperate ocassions which i dread to even recall (yea! doctors make the worst patients)

34. one most recent realisation?
sometimes things speak for themselves.but its almost always we who arn't paying enough attention.

35. tag 5 people
---arv
---rane
---varun
---srivats
---zeba (take it as a 'welcome aboard' tag)
---and lastly whoever wants to take it up

cheers!

September 01, 2009

of rainbows, dreams, dark nights and illusions...

This is a piece i had written a long time ago.somehow i caught a tear rolling down my cheek while reading it today.
I guess there are moments when even fiction can come out alive to haunt the one creating it :)

standing on the other side of the rainbow,
i wonder if everything i see is an illusion...

the flowers around look brighter,
the worries weighing me down seem lighter,
a magic blue blanket in the sky i see,
lost in each other--both you and me...
rain drops quenching the thirst of the dry parched earth,
smiles each one a million dollars worth,
no tears glistening for reasons new,
love in the air with just me and you...

standing on the other side of the rainbow,
i wonder if everything i see is just an illusion...

but slowly the night approaches and the rainbow is gone,
the illusion gets hazy but the dream is still on.
the flowers dont harbour hope to bloom,
a thousand worries above me loom,
i search the sky for stars in vain,
and i find myself on that dark lonely lane.
i look around but ive lost that smile,
the rain had come to stay perhaps only for a while...

new tears flow for reasons old,
a painful realisation as i suddenly grow cold...

ive been there before and then drifted apart,
cos dreaming has always broken my heart.

standing on the other side of the rainbow,
i still wonder if everything i see is just an illusion...